PROGRAM

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 22  11am - 7pm

Art

Rotative Repository of Latin American Video Art: Single Channel
A selection of 15 videos curated by a jury panel comprised of El Museo del Barrío's Rocío Aranda-Alvarado, UNTITLED Miami's artistic director Omar Lopez-Chahoud and Hernán Rivera Luque
KARAOKE ROOMS
11am - 7pm

Artists In Conversation
A panel discussion moderated by El Museo del Barrio curator Rocío Aranda-Alvarado with Joiri Minaya, Maria Marrone, Ondine Viñao and Rocío Olivares, selected artists in the video art program
DISCO ROOM
4pm

Kids

Rock'n'Lolo (Music)
Learn Spanish through music with Laura Dayan
DISCO ROOM
11am

Latin American Cinema for Kids
An animation selection with Zumbastico Studios & more
KARAOKE ROOMS
11am - 7pm

Playing with Sound
with Ana Lopez
Small Synthesizer Workshop BANQUET HALL
11am-7pm

Touch Ensemble
with Mateo Zlatar
Jamming together with touchscreens
BANQUET HALL
11am-7pm

Cinema

MicroProyections Film Program
Curated by Mónica Ramón Ríos

The Private Property Trilogy
A discussion of C.B.'s early works
México, 19xx - 2017
Curated and presented by Nicolas Pereda
KARAOKE ROOMS
4pm

Casa Roshell
Camila José Donoso
Chile/México, 2017
KARAOKE ROOMS
2:30pm & 5:30pm

Literature

Book Fair
Curated by Sangría Publishers
BANQUET HALL
11am - 7pm

Zine Fair
Curated by Stephanie Orentas
of La Liga Zine
BANQUET HALL
11am - 7pm

Cinco Expuestos (en español)
A Latin American poetry reading in Spanish with Raquel Abend van Dalen, Alejandro Castro, Silvina López Medin, Fatima Vélez and Enrique Winter
BANQUET HALL
12pm

Zine Readings
Featuring the launch of Vos Cipota with Yeiry Guevara and excerpts from Decolonizing P@renting with María Carmier among others
BANQUET HALL
1:30pm

Paper Boat Apocalypse:
A Chorus Reading
Written and Choreographed
by Mónica Ramón Ríos
BANQUET HALL
3pm

Subtly Occupied
Performance / Poetry
by Artivist Natalie N. Caro
A performance that examines the business of identity, place, and colony in the post colonial era
Presented with the Nuyorican Poets Cafe
BANQUET HALL
4pm

Gastronomy

Golden Brown
Joaquin Baca's Brooklyn Star offshoot will be offering some special treats with a Latin flair
GOLDEN BROWN
11am - 7pm

Flavors From The South
A pisco tasting experience with barman Julio Xoxocotla of The Wayland and The Rum House and performer Nicole Costa
With the support of Pro Chile, Pisco Mistral and Control C
DISCO ROOM
2pm

Innovation vs Tradition:
The Roles of Latina Chefs

A roundtable discussion moderated by EATER senior editor Daniela Galarza with Fany Gerson (Dough Doughnuts and La Newyorkina), Alex Raij (La Vara), Melissa Rodriguez (Del Post), Jessamyn Rodriguez (Hot Bread Kitchen) and Carolina Santos-Neves (co-founder of Colonia Verde)
DISCO ROOM
3pm

Music

STEFA*
A set of musical pieces for vocals, looper, and laptop
CONCERT HALL
12pm

Debit
Over and Over
Computer and Synths
Work in Progress
CONCERT HALL
1pm

Sokio
Selection of new works in progress
Computer, Synths, Sampler, Voice
Work in Progress
CONCERT HALL
2pm

Angélica Negrón
Selection of new works
Composed for Voice, Live Electronics and Ototo interface
CONCERT HALL
3pm

Dayan
Laura Dayan & Darko Saric Presenting their new album Crecer Lejos
BANQUET HALL
5pm

Breaking Forms
Nicole L'Hullier & Juan Necochea play songs off their brand new DOS EP and spill secrets in a freeform live interview with Songmess
DISCO ROOM
5:30pm

 

Journalism

Fake News and Filter Bubbles: Understanding How They Develop
A conversation between CUNY's Miguel Paz and physicist Cristian Huepe
DISCO ROOM
12:30pm

Songmess
Live podcast hosted by Richard Villegas and Beverly Bryan featuring a performance by Breaking Forms
DISCO ROOM
5:30pm

Newsroom
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism team are documenting the festival
BANQUET HALL
11am to 7pm

Technology

Input / Output
Media Art Explorations
Curated by Aarón Montoya-Moraga
Recent work from NYU's Interactive Telecommunications Program, with the support of Tisch School of the Arts, featuring Gabriel Andrade, Renata Gaui, Michelle Hessel, Paula Leonvendagar, Melissa Orozco Salazar, Francesca Rodriguez Sawaya, Cristóbal Valenzuela and Sejo Vega-Cebrián
MINI GOLF LOUNGE
11am - 7pm